Chess in Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire County Chess Champions

The following list is not complete and it's accuracy cannot be guaranteed. We cannot find the trophy, but investigations are continuing. Thanks to Steve Ledger who constructed this list, prior to 2000, from memory.
The list of champions prior to 1979 is courtesy of Ian Revitt from Northampton
       
2022-2023 Adrian Elwin
Rob Whiteside
James Gardner
Graham Borrowdale
2021-2022 Steve Ledger
Toby Cox
Paul Habershon
2020-2021 Not held 2019-2020 Not held
2018-2019 Gary Kenworthy 2017-2018 Gary Kenworthy
2016-2017 Steve Ledger 2015-2016 Paul Habershon
2014-2015 Steve Ledger 2013-2014 Steve Ledger 
2012-2013 Steve Ledger 2011-2012 Femi Adebajo
2010-2011 Steve Ledger
Graham Smith
2009-2010 Paul Kendall
2008-2009 Kevin Williamson
Steve Ledger
2007-2008 Brian Valentine
2006-2007 Peter Constantinou
Paul Habershon
2005-2006 Peter Constantinou
2004-2005 Kevin Williamson
Richard Freeman
2003-2004 Peter Constantinou
2002-2003 Branko Pribanich 2001-2002 Steve Ledger
Brian Valentine
2000-2001 Adrian Elwin
Steve Ledger
1999-2000 Peter Clarke
Steve Ledger
1998-1999 Steve Ledger 1997-1998 Steve Ledger
1996-1997 Steve Ledger 1995-1996 Andrew Ledger
1994-1995 Andrew Ledger 1993-1994 Tim Hare
Andrew Ledger
Graham Smith
1992-1993 Andrew Ledger 1991-1992 Andrew Ledger
1990-1991 Dave Ledger
Peter Clarke
1989-1990 Dave Ledger
1988-1989 Richard Freeman 1987-1988 Paul Habershon
1986-1987 Andrew Ledger 1985-1986 Andrew Ledger
1984-1985 Richard Freeman 1983-1984 Paul Habershon
1982-1983 Paul Habershon 1981-1982 Andrew Perkins
1980-1981 JN Wingfield 1979-1980 Paul Habershon
1978-1979 Paul Habershon 1977-1978 H. J. Plaskett
1976-1977 H. J. Plaskett 1975-1976 H. J. Plaskett
1974-1975 P. L. Roe 1973-1974 P. L. Roe
1972-1973 A. J. Booth 1971-1972 R. S. Jones
1970-1971 C. W. Johns 1969-1970 C. W. Johns
A. J. Booth
1968-1969 D. A. Curtis 1967-1968 P. Roe
1966-1967 G. Walley 1965-1966 P. Roe
1964-1965 D Flute 1963-1964 A. Vanags
1962-1963 C. W. Johns 1961-1962 G. Walley
1960-1961 R. M. Bird 1959-1960 D. A. Riley
1958-1959 L. F. Pape
B Hirst
1957-1958 A. Vanags
1956-1957 1955-1956 G. Walley
T. W. Sweby
1954-1955 G. Walley 1953-1954 L. F. Pape
1952-1953 T. W. Sweby 1951-1952 J. H. Beatty
1950-1951 W. Church 1949-1950 R. H. Rushton
1948-1949 T. W. Sweby 1947-1948 J. E. D. Moysey
1946-1947 1945-1946 V. Ivanoff
1944-1945 No competition 1943-1944 No competition
1942-1943 No competition 1941-1942 No competition
1940-1941 No competition 1939-1940 No competition
1938-1939 C. H. Brooks 1937-1938
1936-1937 1935-1936
1934-1935 V. Ivanoff 1933-1934 V. Ivanoff
1932-1933 1931-1932 R. H. Rushton
1930-1931 W. Church 1929-1930 S. W. Dickens
1928-1929 S. W. Dickens 1927-1928 S. W. Dickens
1926-1927 S. W. Dickens

Page last updated 9th May 2020
Copyright 2001-20 Adrian Elwin