4 Nations Chess League 2000-2001

2000-2001 was the first season that Milton Keynes played in the 4NCL. As there were 16 teams in the 3rd division, the season was split into 2 parts. In the first part, there were 2 pools of 8 teams each where each team played each other once. The top 4 teams from each pool then went into division 3 and the bottom 4 teams from each went into division 4. The pool results against the other teams in the same division were carried forward and then added to the results against the teams from the other pool, giving a season total of 11 matches. Seeing the calibre of the opposition, my personal opinion was that we stood a good chance of finishing in the top half of division 4. However, we started very well and secured 4th place in our pool in just 6 matches. Consequently, we played in division 3 against the top teams and only managed a single draw in the second part of the season.

Round 1 - Athenaeum Round 7 - Barbican 3
Round 2 - Bristol 3 Round 8 - Beeson Gregory 3
Round 3 - BCCA 2 Round 9 - Guildford-ADC 3
Round 4 - White Rose 2 Round 10 - Gwent Dragons
Round 5 - Nidum Knights Round 11 - Poisoned Pawns 2
Round 6 - SCS Players Individual Scores

Division 3

Pos. Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Game Match
1 Barbican 4NCL 3 x 4 4 4 5 6 6 6 36 13
2 Beeson Gregory 3 4 x 5 2 5 6 3 6 33 9
3 Athenaeum 3 3 x 6 3 4 5 5 32 8
4 Gwent Dragons 3 6 1 x 3 4 4 5 28 7
5 Nidum Knights 3 2 4 4 x 4 3 4 26 7
6 Poisoned Pawns 2 2 1 3 4 3 x 5 5 25 5
7 Guildford-ADC 3 2 4 2 3 4 2 x 4 23 5
8 Milton Keynes 2 1 2 3 4 3 4 x 20 2

Pool B

Pos. Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Game Match
1 Barbican 4NCL 3 x 4 5 6 6 6 3 7 39 12
2 Athenaeum 3 x 3 5 6 7 6 8 39 10
3 Nidum Knights 3 4 x 4 4 4 6 7 33 10
4 Milton Keynes 2 2 4 x 5 5 5 5 29 9
5 Southern Counties Stars 2 2 4 3 x 4 5 4 25 7
6 White Rose 2 1 1 3 3 3 x 5 8 26 4
7 Bristol 3 4 2 2 3 3 2 x 4 21 3
8 BCCA B 0 1 2 3 0 4 x 11 1

Players Results

Milton Keynes 2000-2001 Played Won Drawn Lost Score  
G Smith 11 4 4 3 6 55%
M Macdonald Ross 11 3 5 3 5.5 50%
R Freeman 8 4 2 2 5 63%
P Thomas 6 4 0 2 4 67%
A Elwin 11 1 6 4 4 36%
K Williamson 5 3 1 1 3.5 70%
B Valentine 6 2 2 2 3 50%
V Rumsey 5 0 5 0 2.5 50%
P Kendall 5 1 2 2 2 40%
R Mahony 6 0 2 4 1 17%
M Ioannides 1 0 1 0 0.5 50%
J Thomas 7 0 1 6 0.5 7%
K Nightingale 3 0 0 3 0 0%
Defaults 3 3     3 100%
             
Total Score 88 25 31 32 40.5 46%
Games Played 85 22 31 32 37.5 44%
             
Match Score 11 4 2 5 10  

ATHENAEUM v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 1                                   Date Played : 23rd September 2000

Board

     

Result

     

1

S Menon

2237

W

0.5-0.5

B

2175

M Macdonald Ross

2

S Spivak

2170

B

1-0

W

2040

R Freeman

3

J Stevenson

2133

W

0-1

B

2016

G Smith

4

J McDonnell

2050

B

0.5-0.5

W

2000

A Elwin

5

H Milligan (F)

2123

W

1-0

B

1952

P Thomas

6

D Munro

1864

B

1-0

W

1888

R Mahony

7

O Williams

1856

W

0.5-0.5

B

1864

V Rumsey

8

P McKeown

1888

B

1-0

W

1064

K Nightingale

   

2040

 

5.5-2.5

 

1875

 

MILTON KEYNES v BRISTOL 3

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 2                                   Date Played : 24th September 2000

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald-Ross

2175

W

0.5-0.5

B

2064

J Curtis

2

R Freeman

2040

B

1-0

W

2037

R Hardy

3

G Smith

2016

W

1-0

B

2087

I Ponter

4

A Elwin

2000

B

0.5-0.5

W

1952

K Kahar

5

V Rumsey

1864

W

0.5-0.5

B

2000

M Boyce

6

R Mahony

1888

B

0.5-0.5

W

1960

T Hammond

7

K Williamson

1880

W

1-0

B

1744

P Butterworth

8

K Nightingale

1064

B

0-1

W

1312

J Leonard (F)

   

1866

 

5-3

 

1895

 

B.C.C.A. 2 v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 3                                   Date Played : 25th November 2000

Board

     

Result

     

1

J Burgess

2151

W

1-0

B

2040

M Macdonald-Ross

2

T Brotherton

2016

B

0.5-0.5

W

2011

R Freeman

3

D Phillips

2000

W

0.5-0.5

B

2016

G Smith

4

A Milnes

1896

B

0.5-0.5

W

2000

A Elwin

5

C Teran (default)

1904

W

0-1

B

1888

P Kendall

6

O Hardy

1808

B

0-1

W

1952

P Thomas

7

M Jones (default)

1592

W

0-1

B

1864

V Rumsey

8

default

 

B

0-1

W

1064

K Nightingale

   

1974

 

2.5-5.5

 

1854

 

MILTON KEYNES v WHITE ROSE 2

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 4                                   Date Played : 26th November 2000

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald-Ross

2040

W

1-0

B

2056

I Gourlay

2

R Freeman

2011

B

1-0

W

2073

C Forbes (F)

3

G Smith

2016

W

0-1

B

2080

R van Kemenade

4

A Elwin

2000

B

1-0

W

2067

G Keeling

5

B Valentine

1880

W

1-0

B

1680

R Jones

6

V Rumsey

1864

B

0.5-0.5

W

1648

G Mitchell

7

K Williamson

1856

W

0.5-0.5

B

1688

K Keeling (F)

8

J Thomas

600

B

0-1

W

1552

J van Kemenade (F)

   

1784

 

5-3

 

1855

 

NIDUM KNIGHTS v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 5                                   Date Played : 27th January 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

D Johnston

2212

W

1-0

B

2040

M Macdonald-Ross

2

R Jones

2122

B

1-0

W

2011

R Freeman

3

A Fish

2101

W

0-1

B

2016

G Smith

4

J Trevelyan

2145

B

1-0

W

2000

A Elwin

5

G Morris

2133

W

0-1

B

1888

P Kendall

6

A Gandy

2067

B

0-1

W

1952

P Thomas

7

C Price

2135

W

0-1

B

1880

B Valentine

8

A Powell

2017

B

1-0

W

600

J Thomas

       

4-4

     

MILTON KEYNES v S.C.S.

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 6                                   Date Played : 28th January 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald-Ross

2171

W

1-0

B

2238

A Greet

2

R Freeman

2011

B

1-0

W

2123

S Clark

3

G Smith

2016

W

1-0

B

2157

A Bigg

4

A Elwin

2000

B

0.5-0.5

W

2177

D Edwards

5

P Kendall

1888

W

0.5-0.5

B

2098

C Deva

6

P Thomas

1952

B

0-1

W

2079

A Habibi

7

K Williamson

1856

W

1-0

B

2102

E Lutton

8

J Thomas

600

B

0-1

W

1712

A Partington

       

5-3

     

BARBICAN 3 v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 7                                   Date Played : 17th March 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

A Mack

2261

W

0.5-0.5

B

2171

M Macdonald-Ross

2

M Twyble

2231

B

1-0

W

2016

G Smith

3

G Kenworthy

2283

W

0.5-0.5

B

2000

A Elwin

4

L D'Costa

2145

B

0.5-0.5

W

1888

P Kendall

5

P Taylor

2187

W

1-0

B

1888

R Mahony

6

M Rich

2170

B

0.5-0.5

W

1864

V Rumsey

7

J Moore

2151

W

1-0

B

1880

B Valentine

8

L MacNab

U/G

B

1-0

W

600

J Thomas

       

6-2

     

MILTON KEYNES v BEESON GREGORY 3

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 8                                   Date Played : 18th March 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald-Ross

2171

W

0.5-0.5

B

2213

B Wade

2

G Smith

2016

B

0.5-0.5

W

2208

N Alfred

3

A Elwin

2000

W

0-1

B

2196

B Cafferty

4

P Kendall

1888

B

0-1

W

2213

D Anderton

5

R Mahony

1888

W

0-1

B

2120

D Wheeler

6

V Rumsey

1864

B

0.5-0.5

W

2140

D Gunter

7

K Williamson

1856

W

0-1

B

2023

O Winfridsson

8

J Thomas

600

B

0-1

W

1800

C Rogers

       

1.5-6.5

     

GUILDFORD-ADC 3 v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 9                                   Date Played : 5th May 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

A Punnett

2143

W

0-1

B

2171

M Macdonald-Ross

2

J Shepley

2126

B

0-1

W

2011

R Freeman

3

M Singleton

2040

W

1-0

B

2000

A Elwin

4

D Erichsen

2100

B

0.5-0.5

W

2016

G Smith

5

M Smart

1960

W

1-0

B

1888

P Kendall

6

P Stimpson

1952

B

0-1

W

1952

P Thomas

7

G Bimbatti

1880

W

0.5-0.5

B

1880

B Valentine

8

L Goodwin (F)

1768

B

1-0

W

1064

K Nightingale

       

4-4

     

GWENT DRAGONS v MILTON KEYNES

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 10                                   Date Played : 6th May 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

P Varley

2209

W

1-0

B

2171

M Macdonald-Ross

2

F May

2108

B

0.5-0.5

W

2016

G Smith

3

A Borg

2137

W

1-0

B

2000

A Elwin

4

R Miles

2046

B

0-1

W

1952

P Thomas

5

M Adams

2057

W

1-0

B

1880

B Valentine

6

J Fletcher

2003

B

1-0

W

1880

R Mahony

7

A Brown

1976

W

0-1

B

1888

K Williamson

8

J Wilson (F)

1685

B

0.5-0.5

W

600

J Thomas

       

5-3

     

MILTON KEYNES v POISONED PAWNS 2

4NCL 2000/2001 Division 3 Round 11                                   Date Played : 7th May 2001

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald-Ross

2171

W

0.5-0.5

B

2224

D Rosen

2

R Freeman

2011

B

0.5-0.5

W

2296

A Harley

3

M Ioannides

2090

W

0.5-0.5

B

2206

G Moore

4

G Smith

2016

B

0-1

W

2176

M Walker

5

A Elwin

2000

W

0.5-0.5

B

2231

P Byway

6

R Mahony

1880

B

0.5-0.5

W

2112

H-P Hansen

7

B Valentine

1880

W

0.5-0.5

B

2090

R Edwards

8

J Thomas

600

B

0-1

W

1536

M Vann (F)

       

3-5

     

Page last updated 8th August 2004
Copyright 2001-4 Adrian Elwin