4 Nations Chess League 2003-2004 Season

Round 1 - Wood Green 3 Round 7 - Athenaeum
Round 2 - The ADS 2 Round 8 - SCS
Round 3 - Hilsmark Kingfisher Round 9 - Bristol 2
Round 4 - South Wales Dragons 2 Round 10 - Slough 2
Round 5 - Nidum Liberals 1 Round 11 - Guildford-ADC 3
Round 6 - Wessex 2 Players Results


Despite finishing in 10th place, the last relegation spot, FCA Solutions will still be playing in division 3 next year. Barbican 4NCL 3rd team was relegated from the 2nd division, which required them to find a separate team captain, something none of their players was prepared to take on. It's now up to us to make the most of this unexpected extra chance.
 

 Team123456789101112GPMP
1Hmark K'fisher 1xxx545576466566221
2Wood Green 33xxx55434555485417
3Slough 242xxx2465776786016
4Bristol 2225xxx452465544815
5S. Wal. Drag's 23343xxx45564555014
6Guildford-ADC 315234xxx2355784611
7Athenaeum242525xxx352644210
8Wessex 23213345xxx4368449
9The ADs 212111334xxx458356
10FCA Solutions122332644xxx33365
11S. County Stars232211234xxx2262
12Nidum Liberals 110042040045xxx220 *


FCA SOLUTIONS v WOOD GREEN 3

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 1                                   Date Played : 22nd  November 2003

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross

2216

W

0.5-0.5

B

2429

R Pokorna (F)

2

G Smith

2165

B

0.5-0.5

W

2329

G Lee

3

R Freeman

2139

W

0-1

B

2127

C Maduekwe

4

A Elwin

2066

B

0-1

W

2032

C Hasman

5

B Valentine

2063

W

0.5-0.5

B

2011

J Hillman

6

P Kendall

1944

B

0-1

W

1936

D Cutmore

7

P Constantinou

1808

W

1-0

B

1928

M Cutmore

8

C Wilcox (F)

1552

B

0-1

W

1768

A Kikoyo

   

 

 

2.5-5.5

 

 

 

THE ADS 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 2                                   Date Played : 23rd November 2003

Board

     

Result

     

1

D Graham

2237

W

0.5-0.5

B

2216

M Macdonald Ross

2

M Broom

2170

B

1-0

W

2165

G Smith

3

J Mangwengwende

2140

W

1-0

B

2081

M Ioannides

4

R Westwood

2048

B

0-1

W

2066

A Elwin

5

T Spanton

2024

W

0.5-0.5

B

2069

K Williamson

6

N Beveridge

2028

B

0.5-0.5

W

1944

P Kendall

7

D Pritchard

1864

W

0-1

B

1928

R Mahony

8

D McIntosh (F)

1304

B

0.5-0.5

W

1552

C Wilcox (F)

   

 

 

4-4

 

 

 

FCA SOLUTIONS v HILSMARK KINGSFISHER

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 3                                   Date Played : 24th January 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross

2216

W

0-1

B

2549

M Hebden

2

R Freeman

2139

B

0-1

W

2305

A Greet

3

G Smith

2165

W

0.5-0.5

B

2269

B Connell

4

B Valentine

2063

B

0-1

W

2303

J Wilson

5

A Elwin

2066

W

0-1

B

2158

B Ogunshola

6

R Mahony

1928

B

0.5-0.5

W

2170

T Chipanga

7

P Kendall

1944

W

0.5-0.5

B

2053

P Dupre

8

default

 

B

0-1

W

2036

C Summerscale (F)

   

 

 

1.5-6.5

 

 

 

SOUTH WALES DRAGONS 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 4                                   Date Played : 25th January 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

C Morris

2225

W

0-1

B

2216

M Macdonald Ross

2

F May

2146

B

0.5-0.5

W

2139

R Freeman

3

J Trevelyan

2145

W

0.5-0.5

B

2165

G Smith

4

A Brown

2113

B

0.5-0.5

W

2081

M Ioannides

5

M Binks

2131

W

0.5-0.5

B

2069

K Williamson

6

M Adams

1973

B

0.5-0.5

W

1808

P Constantinou

7

L Powell

1992

W

1-0

B

1808

J Shawe

8

S Blackburn (F)

1392

B

1-0

W

 

default

   

 

 

4.5-3.5

 

 

 

NIDUM LIBERALS 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 5                                   Date Played : 27th March 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

L Williams

2362

W

1-0

B

2216

M Macdonald Ross

2

A Borg

2123

B

1-0

W

2139

R Freeman

3

J Thomas

2099

W

0-1

B

2165

G Smith

4

I Rees

2179

B

0-1

W

2063

B Valentine

5

A Fish

2109

W

1-0

B

2069

K Williamson

6

G Morris

2137

B

1-0

W

2066

A Elwin

7

A Young

2027

W

0.5-0.5

B

1944

P Kendall

8

default

 

B

0-1

W

1552

C Wilcox

   

 

 

4.5-3.5

 

 

 

FCA SOLUTIONS v WESSEX 2

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 6                                   Date Played : 28th March 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross

2216

W

0.5-0.5

B

2107

A Pleasants

2

R Freeman

2139

B

0.5-0.5

W

2124

N Rutter

3

G Smith

2165

W

0.5-0.5

B

2136

J Hopkins

4

B Valentine

2063

B

0.5-0.5

W

2079

A Brameld

5

M Ioannides

2081

W

0.5-0.5

B

2096

K Gregory

6

A Elwin

2066

B

1-0

W

2087

R Marsh

7

P Constantinou

1808

W

0.5-0.5

B

2112

I Clark

8

C Wilcox

1552

B

0.5-0.5

W

2022

D Norman (F)

   

 

 

4.5-3.5

 

 

 

FCA SOLUTIONS v ATHENAEUM

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 7                                   Date Played : 29th May 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross

2216

W

0.5-0.5

B

2306

J Spreeuw

2

R Freeman

2139

B

0.5-0.5

W

2263

P van Voorthuissen

3

G Smith

2165

W

1-0

B

2167

J Quinn

4

B Valentine

2063

B

0.5-0.5

W

2113

J Stevenson

5

A Elwin

2066

W

1-0

B

2055

R Gruettner

6

P Kendall

1944

B

1-0

W

2050

P McKeown

7

P Constantinou

1808

W

0.5-0.5

B

1976

D Gostelow

8

C Wilcox

1552

B

1-0

W

 

default

   

 

 

6-2

 

 

 

SCS v FCA SOLUTIONS

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 8                                   Date Played : 30th May 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

T Dickinson

2177

W

0.5-0.5

B

2216

M Macdonald Ross

2

I Reynolds

2103

B

0.5-0.5

W

2139

R Freeman

3

J Lutton

2050

W

0.5-0.5

B

2165

G Smith

4

P Boobalasingam

2028

B

1-0

W

2063

B Valentine

5

D Bland

2006

W

0.5-0.5

B

2066

A Elwin

6

R Mooring

2040

B

1-0

W

2055

C Majer

7

H Lowry-O'Reilly

2027

W

0-1

B

1944

P Kendall

8

E Atkins

1360

B

0.5-0.5

W

1552

C Wilcox

   

 

 

4.5-3.5

 

 

 

FCA SOLUTIONS v BRISTOL 2

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 9                                   Date Played : 31st May 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

R Freeman

2139

W

0.5-0.5

B

2306

J Curtis

2

G Smith

2165

B

0-1

W

2263

S Dilleigh

3

M Ioannides

2081

W

1-0

B

2048

T Stock

4

B Valentine

2063

B

0-1

W

2091

A Easton

5

A Elwin

2066

W

0.5-0.5

B

2088

J Humphreys

6

P Kendall

1944

B

1-0

W

2000

G Boyce

7

J Shaw

1808

W

0-1

B

2072

P Chaplin

8

S Chidi (F)

1596

B

0-1

W

2042

K Djabri

   

 

 

3-5

 

 

 

SLOUGH 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 10                                   Date Played : 19th June 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

G Jones

2405

W

1-0

B

2216

M Macdonald Ross

2

K Jedrycska

2334

B

1-0

W

2139

R Freeman

3

M Gough

2153

W

0-1

B

2165

G Smith

4

R Richmond

2207

B

1-0

W

2066

A Elwin

5

J Redpath

2210

W

1-0

B

2069

K Williamson

6

D Lindner

2228

B

1-0

W

2055

P Kendall

7

N Payne

2088

W

0.5-0.5

B

1808

P Constantinou

8

S Barraclough

1901

B

0.5-0.5

W

1552

S Chidi

   

 

 

6-2

 

 

 

FCA SOLUTIONS v GUILDFORD-ADC 3

4NCL 2003/2004 Division 3 Round 11                                   Date Played : 31st May 2004

Board

     

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross

2216

W

0-1

B

2227

K Richardson

2

R Freeman

2139

B

0.5-0.5

W

2139

A Punnett

3

G Smith

2165

W

0.5-0.5

B

2112

J Shepley

4

A Elwin

2066

B

0.5-0.5

W

2123

P Stimpson

5

B Valentine

2063

W

0.5-0.5

B

2049

D Hill

6

P Kendall

1944

B

0-1

W

1936

M Smart

7

J Shaw

1808

W

0.5-0.5

B

1776

H Jones

8

C Wilcox (F)

1596

B

0-1

W

1616

C Morris

   

 

 

2.5-5.5

 

 

 

Players Results

Name Grade Played Won Drawn Lost Score %age
               
G Smith 2165 11 3 6 2 6

55%

P Kendall   9 3 3 3 4.5

50%

A Elwin 2066 10 3 3 4 4.5

45%

M Macdonald Ross 2216 10 1 5 4 3.5

35%

B Valentine 2063 8 1 4 3 3

38%

P Constantinou   5 4 0 3

60%

R Freeman 2139 10 0 6 4 3

30%

M Ioannides

2091

4 1 2 1 2

50%

R Mahony   2 1 1 0 1.5

75%

C Wilcox   5 0 3 2 1.5

30%

K Williamson  2069 4 0 2 2 1

25%

J Shaw   3 0 1 2 0.5

17%

S Chidi   2 0 1 1 0.5

25%

C Majer   1 0 0 1 0

0%

default   4 2 2  
Totals   88 16 41 31

36.5

 

Page last updated 15th July 2004
Copyright 2001-4 Adrian Elwin