4 Nations Chess League 2004-2005 Season

Division 3: FCA Solutions 1  
Round 1 - Numerica 3Cs 2 Round 7 - Athenaeum
Round 2 - Poisoned Pawns 2 Round 8 - South Wales Dragons 2
Round 3 - The ADs 2 Round 9 - Wessex 2
Round 4 - Poisoned Pawns 1 Round 10 - Cambridge University 1
Round 5 - Oxford 1 Round 11 - Guildford-ADC 3
Round 6 - SCS 1 Players Results


Division 4B: FCA Solutions 2  
Round 1 - Slough Sharks 3 Round 7 - Monmouth
Round 2 - Metropolitan Round 8 - Halesowen
Round 3 - Brown Jack Round 9 - Pontypridd
Round 4 - Hilsmark Kingfisher 2 Round 10 - Braille CA
Round 5 - Addlestone Round 11 - Grendel's Mother
Round 6 - SCS 2 Players Results


2004-05 Division 3 Table

 Team123456789101112WDLGPMP
1Oxford 1xxx434545545459115219
2Guildford-ADC 34xxx45425455558215018
3Cambridge Uni 144xxx2364455586325215
4Poisoned Pns 1336xxx436544647135115
5S. Wal. Drag's 22344xxx44447745424914
6Poisoned Pns 235144xxx3244464344311
7FCA Solutions 1324144xxx442544343911
8Wessex 22342354xxx26664254710
9Athenaeum33334435xxx266326458
10S County Stars 1232313615xxx45317387
11The ADs 23322143114xxx4128304
12Numerica 3Cs 232033232233xxx0011280


2004-05 Division 4B Table

 Team1234567891011121314WDLGPMP
1Hmark K'fisher 2xxx433 4365545 611005122
2Slough Sharks 31xxx343 5354533 9114419
3Brown Jack22xxx344 63335 68124417
4Mindsportsltd.com2213xxx324 43344 5333613
5Metropolitan 313xxx 13344565333513
6Monmouth1 135xxx5214 2636053612
7Addlestone2 1 1xxx34441446053112
8FCA Solutions 2020 432xxx 223645063010
9Warwicks Select 2121341 xxx24 56416329
10Braille CA12322143xxx  63416309
11Grendel's Mother2221 241 xxx455407318
12Pontypridd12112452  2xxx52308296
13Halesowen 2 21010101xxx31010132
14S. County Stars 20 0 022202032xxx101015-3 *


FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v NUMERICA 3Cs 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 1                                   Date Played : 6th  November 2004

Board      

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross 2195 W 1-0 B 2107 P Plant

2

G Smith 2115 B 0-1 W 2081 J Tompson
3 S Reuben 2150 W 0-1 B 2099 A Hickman
4 P Constantinou 2106 B 1-0 W 2067 J Wright 
5 R Freeman 2121 W 1-0 B 1960 J Lysons
6 J Fraser-Mitchell 2082 B 1-0 W 1960 C Hazlehurst
7 A Elwin 2077 W 0-1 B 1940 R Glover
8 S Chidi (F) 1905 B 0.5-0.5 W 1940 R Smith (F)
        4.5-3.5      

POISONED PAWNS 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 2                                   Date Played : 7th  November 2004

Board      

Result

     

1

S Gregory 2167 W 1-0 B 2121 R Freeman

2

K Bailey 2105 B 0.5-05 W 2115 G Smith
3 M Goodger 2159 W 0.5-0.5 B 2150 S Reuben
4 O Winfridsson 2057 B 0.5-0.5 W 2190 G Utyuzhnikova
5 E Soh 2071 W 0.5-0.5 B 2077 A Elwin
6 L Retallick 2115 B 0-1 W 2082 J Fraser-Mitchell
7 R McCorry 2065 W 0.5-0.5 B 2070 P Kendall
8 I Thompson ** 2055 B 0-1
(0.5-0.5)
W 2036 C Majer
  ** ineligible player as filler     3.5-4.5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v THE ADs 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 3                                   Date Played : 15th  January 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross 2195 W 0.5-0.5 B 2238 D Graham

2

P Constantinou 2122 B 0.5-0.5 W 2193 M Broom
3 G Smith 2118 W 1-0 B 2172 P Wallace
4 R Freeman 2117 B 0-1 W 2116 J Mangwangwende 
5 J Fraser-Mitchell 2092 W 1-0 B 1965 D Pritchard
6 P Kendall 2064 B 1-0 W 1972 C Pohribnyj
7 A Elwin 2077 W 1-0 B 1920 S Wilcox
8 default   B 0-1 W 2042 C Carey (F)
        5-3      

POISONED PAWNS 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 4                                   Date Played : 16th  January 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

H Hagesaether 2258 W 1-0 B 2118 G Smith

2

B Morgan 2239 B 1-0 W 2082 M Ioannides
3 S Munson 2272 W 1-0 B 2092 J Fraser-Mitchell
4 P Byway 2193 B 0.5-0.5 W 2117 R Freeman
5 M Dignam 2149 W 1-0 B 2077 A Elwin
6 D Rosen 2167 B 0.5-0.5 W 2064 P Kendall
7 S Gregory 2167 W 1-0 B 2050 B Valentine
8 K Djabri (F) 2013 B 0.5-0.5 W 1940 T Harbour (J) 
        6.5-1.5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v OXFORD 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 5                                   Date Played : 26th  February 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

P Constantinou 2122 W 0.5-0.5 B 2300 B Savage

2

J Fraser-Mitchell 2092 B 0-1 W 2292 K Ozeren
3 G Smith 2118 W 1-0 B 2225 J Coleman
4 B Valentine 2050 B 0-1 W 2179 A Rawlinson 
5 R Freeman 2117 W 0-1 B 2170 K Smallbone
6 A Elwin 2077 B 0-1 W 2114 C Duggan
7 P Kendall 2064 W 1-0 B 2050 G Morris
8 S Chidi (F) 1905 B 0.5-0.5 W 2064 A Partington (F)
        3-5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v SCS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 6                                   Date Played : 27th  February 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross 2195 W 1-0 B 2176 T Dickinson

2

G Smith 2118 B 0.5-0.5 W 2101 D Reynolds
3 J Fraser-Mitchell 2092 W 0-1 B 2065 E Lutton
4 R Freeman 2117 B 0-1 W 2054 N Moyse 
5 S Reuben 2147 W 0-1 B 2026 D Hawrami
6 P Kendall 2064 B 0-1 W 1955 C Kilpatrick
7 A Elwin 2077 W 0-1 B 1935 S Sen
8 S Chidi (F) 1905 B 0.5-0.5 W 1765 H Lowry-O'Reilly (F)
        2-6      

POISONED PAWNS 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 7                                   Date Played : 16th  April 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

J Spreeuw 2306 W 0.5-0.5 B 2206 M Macdonald Ross

2

C Pedersen 2146 B 0-1 W 2118 G Smith
3 J Quinn 2157 W 0.5-0.5 B 2123 P Constantinou
4 A Fulton 2097 B 0.5-0.5 W 2101 J Fraser-Mitchell
5 P McKeown 2095 W 0.5-0.5 B 2142 S Reuben
6 J Stevenson 2092 B 0.5-0.5 W 2117 R Freeman
7 R Gruettner 2044 W 1-0 B 2064 P Kendall
8 default    B 0-1 W 1905 S Chidi (F) 
        3.5-4.5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v SOUTH WALES DRAGONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 8                                   Date Played : 17th April 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

M Macdonald Ross 2206 W 1-0 B 2182 A Spice

2

G Smith 2118 B 0.5-0.5 W 2200 J Trevelyan
3 M Ioannides 2082 W 0-1 B 2155 L Powell
4 J Fraser-Mitchell 2101 B 0.5-0.5 W 2144 F May 
5 S Reuben 2142 W 0.5-0.5 B 2136 A Brown
6 R Freeman 2117 B 0.5-0.5 W 2130 D Sully
7 P Kendall 2064 W 0.5-0.5 B 2045 R Miles
8 S Chidi (F) 1905 B 0.5-0.5 W 1944 J Wilson (F)
        4-4      

WESSEX 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 9                                   Date Played : 28th  May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

J Hopkins 2152 W 0.5-0.5 B 2206 M Macdonald Ross

2

N Rutter 2136 B 0.5-0.5 W 2118 G Smith
3 K Gregory 2099 W 0.5-0.5 B 2123 P Constantinou
4 D Pye 2157 B 0-1 W 2142 S Reuben
5 T Pym 2111 W 1-0 B 2117 R Freeman
6 N Ferrington 2125 B 0-1 W 2082 M Ioannides
7 I Clark 2106 W 1-0 B 2085 R Mahony
8 D Norman (F)  2015  B 0.5-0.5 W 1905 T Harbour (J) 
        4-4      

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 10                                   Date Played : 29th May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

J Fraser-Mitchell 2101 W 1-0 B 2408 E Dearing

2

G Smith 2118 B 0.5-0.5 W 2284 D Moskovic
3 R Freeman 2117 W 1-0 B 2338 N Alfred
4 S Reuben 2142 B 0.5-0.5 W 2210 A Hon 
5 C Majer 2036 W 0-1 B 2191 D Garner
6 A Elwin 2077 B 1-0 W 2208 N Regan(F)
7 P Hunt 1990 W 0-1 B 2185 P Valden
8 A Lakhani (F) 1650 B 0-1 W 2207 J Conlon
        4-4      

GUILDFORD-ADC 3 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 3 Round 11                                   Date Played : 30th  May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

G Buckley 2417 W 1-0 B 2206 M Macdonald Ross

2

N Povah 2377 B 0-1 W 2118 G Smith
3 S Lalic(F) 2099 W 1-0 B 2101 J Fraser-Mitchell
4 A Jackson 2226 B 0.5-0.5 W 2142 S Reuben
5 I Thompson 2275 W 1-0 B 2117 R Freeman
6 K Richardson 2222 B 1-0 W 2077 A Elwin
7 R Granat 2262 W 1-0 B 2043 K Williamson
8 H Lang(F)  2068  B 0-1 W 1905 T Harbour (J) 
        5.5-2.5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v SLOUGH SHARKS 3

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 1                                   Date Played : 6th  November 2004

Board      

Result

     

1

P Kendall 2070 W 1-0 B 2100 R de Coverley

2

B Valentine 2050 B 0-1 W 2086 O Nelson
3 K Williamson 2043 W 0.5-0.5 B 2085 L Varnam
4 C Majer 2036 B 0.5-0.5 W 2133 J Lutton 
5 F Adebajo 2045 W 0.5-0.5 B 2023 M Jeffries
6 A Matthews 1980 B 0-1 W 2057 T Cox
        2.5-3.5      

METROPOLITAN v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 2                                   Date Played : 7th  November 2004

Board      

Result

     

1

G Dickson 2114 W 0-1 B 2045 F Adebajo

2

I Calvert 2041 B 0.5-0.5 W 1940 T Harbour
3 Z Djabri 2072 W 1-0 B 1935 J Harbour
4 R Edgar 1775 B 0-1 W 1980 A Matthews
5 R Hassan 1775 W 0-1 B 1805 J Billsberry
6 default   B 0-1 W    
        1.5-4.5      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v BROWN JACK

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 3                                   Date Played : 15th  January 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

B Valentine 2050 W 0-1 B 2100 P Richmond

2

K Williamson 2043 B 0-1 W 2086 T Headlong
3 C Majer 2036 W 0-1 B 2085 J Richmond
4 F Adebajo 2045 B 0-1 W 2133 J Bourne 
5 A Matthews 1980 W 0-1 B 2023 P Cabero
6 J Shaw 1950 B 0-1 W 2057 D Tomboline
        0-6      

HILSMARK KINGSFISHER 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 4                                   Date Played : 16th  January 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

R Britton 2309 W 1-0 B 2036 C Majer

2

A Hammond 2213 B 1-0 W 2045 F Adebajo
3 M Burrows 2200 W 1-0 B 1980 A Matthews
4 T Chipanga 2189 B 1-0 W 1950 J Shaw
5 A Cromblehome 2098 W 1-0 B 1935 J Harbour
6 D Spearman 2030 B 1-0 W 1700 P Goldsworthy
        6-0      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v ADDLESTONE

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 5                                   Date Played : 26th February 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

K Williamson 2043 W 0.5-0.5 B 2169 C Briscoe

2

C Majer 2036 B 0-1 W 2053 T Seymour
3 F Adebajo 2045 W 1-0 B 2057 P Dupre
4 J Shaw 1950 B 0-1 W 1945 C Klein (F) 
5 A Matthews 1980 W 1-0 B 1870 E Goggin
6 C Robbins 1800 B 0-1 W 1815 P Rhodes
        2.5-3.5      

SCS 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 6                                   Date Played : 27th February 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

D Bland 2006 W 0.5-0.5 B 2045 F Adebajo

2

M Jimenez 1955 B 0-1 W 2050 B Valentine
3 J Lutton 1950 W 0.5-0.5 B 1980 A Matthews
4 H Jones 1915 B 0-1 W 1940 T Harbour
5 D Haydon 1855 W 1-0 B 1935 J Harbour
6

D Sandham

1925 B 0-1 W 1700 P Goldsworthy
        2-4      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v MONMOUTH

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 7                                   Date Played : 16th  April 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

A Elwin 2077 W 0-1 B 2142 G Morris

2

B Valentine 2050 B 0-1 W 2023 J Thomas
3 K Williamson 2043 W 1-0 B 2014 N Beveridge
4 C Majer 2036 B 0.5-0.5 W 2045 J Waterfield
5 F Adebajo 2045 W 1-0 B 1985 J Thomas
6 A Matthews 1932 B 1-0 W 1605 S Lazarus
        3.5-2.5      

HALESOWEN v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 8                                   Date Played : 17th April 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

W Peck 1925 W 0-1 B 2077 A Elwin

2

D Curry 1800 B 0-1 W 2050 B Valentine
3 P Banks 1780 W 0-1 B 2045 F Adebajo
4 M Clark (F)  1720 B 0-1 W 2036 C Majer
5 M Borley 1660 W 0-1 B 1935 J Harbour
6

J Evans (F)

1435 B 0-1 W 1700 P Goldsworthy
        0-6      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v PONTYPRIDD

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 9                                   Date Played : 28th  May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

P Kendall 2064 W 0.5-0.5 B 2036 D Robinson

2

A Elwin 2077 B 0-1 W 2047 R Taylor
3 F Adebajo 2045 W 1-0 B 2003 P Davies
4 J Shaw 1950 B 1-0 W   default
5 T Woods 1895 W 0-1 B 1985 M Jones
6 J Billsberry 1932 B 1-0 W   default
        3.5-2.5      

BRAILLE CHESS ASSOC v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 10                                   Date Played : 29th May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

AT Mordue 2288 W 1-0 B 2050 B Valentine

2

C Ross 2122 B 1-0 W 2045 F Adebajo
3 W Armstrong 1960 W 0-1 B 1950 J Shaw
4 H Cohn  1835 B 0-1 W 1895 T Woods
5 S Hilton 1850 W 1-0 B 1805 J Billsberry
6

R Murphy

1725 B 1-0 W   default
        4-2      

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v GRENDEL'S MOTHER

4NCL 2004/2005 Division 4B Round 11                                   Date Played : 30th  May 2005

Board      

Result

     

1

B Valentine 2050 W 0.5-0.5 B 2070 D Egginton

2

C Majer 2036 B 0-1 W 2102 J Bass
3 F Adebajo 2045 W 0.5-0.5 B 2030 R Hardy
4 J Harbour 1950 B 0-1 W 2005 D Grossett
5 J Shaw 1950 W 0-1 B 1975 A Hibbitt
6 walkover   B 1-0 W   default
        2-4      

Analysis

Name Grade Played Won Drawn Lost Score %age
               
F Adebajo   11 5 3 3 6.5

59%

G Smith 2165 11 4 5 2 6.5

59%

P Kendall   9 3 4 2 5

56%

J Fraser-Mitchell   10 4 2 4 5

50%

M Macdonald Ross 2216 7 3 3 1 4.5

64%

A Matthews   7 3 1 3 3.5

50%

A Elwin 2066 11 3 1 7 3.5

32%

R Freeman 2139 11 2 3 6 3.5

32%

T Harbour   5 2 3 0 3.5

70%

S Reuben   8 1 5 2 3.5

44%

P Constantinou   5 4 0 3

60%

B Valentine 2063 9 2 1 6 2.5

28%

K Williamson 2069 5 1 2 2 2

40%

S Chidi   4 0 4 0 2

50%

C Majer   8 1 2 5 2

25%

P Goldsworthy   3 2 0 1 2

67%

J Harbour   5 1 0 4 1

20%

J Billsberry   2 1 0 1 1

50%

M Ioannides

2091

3 1 0 2 1

33%

J Shaw   5 1 0 4 1

20%

T Woods   2 1 0 1 1

50%

G Utyuzhnikova   1 0 1 0 0.5

50%

C Robbins   1 0 0 1 0

0%

R Mahony   1 0 0 1 0

0%

P Hunt   1 0 0 1 0

0%

A Lakhani   1 0 0 1 0

0%

default   8 6 0 2 6  
Totals   154 48 44 62

70

 

Page last updated 5th July 2005
Copyright 2001-5 Adrian Elwin