4 Nations Chess League 2006-2007 Season

Division 3: FCA Solutions 1  
Round 1 - Kings Head Round 7 - Slough Sharks 3
Round 2 - Mind Sports Round 8 - South Wales Dragons 2
Round 3 - Brown Jack Round 9 - Bristol 2
Round 4 - Guildford-ADC 4 Round 10 - Cheddleton-Pointon
Round 5 - North West Eagles 2 Round 11 - Pride and Predjudice
Round 6 - Wessex 2 Players Results


Division 4: FCA Solutions 2  
Round 1 - Athenaeum 2 Round 7 - Jutes of Kent
Round 2 - SCS 1 Round 8 - Conquistadors 1
Round 3 - Oxford 2 Round 9 - Monmouth
Round 4 - Anglian Avengers Round 10 - Celtic Tigers
Round 5 - Cambridge University 2 Round 11 - Athenaeum 1
Round 6 - Nottinghamshire 1 Players Results


Division 3 Table

2006-07 Division 3 Table

 Team123456789101112GPMP
1Kings Headxxx354543654675618
2Cheddleton-Pointon4xxx43555255555017
3Pride And Prejudice24xxx5444244544615
4FCA Solutions 1352xxx435444664813
5North West Eagles 23233xxx54366665012
6Wessex 222452xxx4646454512
7Mind Sports433234xxx424544211
8S. Wales Dragons 22654423xxx22454211
9Slough Sharks 322442455xxx2444110
10Brown Jack333422355xxx45428
11Bristol 22321143344xxx4334 *
12Guildford-ADC 43322333323xxx300


2006-07 Division 4 Table

  Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 GP MP
1 Jutes of Kent xxx 3       2 4 5   3 5 3   3 3 4 3                                       41 18
2 Pandora's Box 3 xxx 3 5     3       4     2 2                 4 3 4   5                 39 15
3 Cambridge Univ. 2   3 xxx 1 4 5     3 1   4     3     4         5 3                         37 15
4 Anglian Avengers   1 5 xxx 2 3   4 3 2             4       5   4                   4       40 14
5 Celtic Tigers     1 3 xxx 2     2 3 4     5   4 3   3             5                     38 14
6 Nottinghamshire 1 3   1 3 4 xxx 3 3   3       3 5   2         6                             37 14
7 Conquistadors 1 2 3       3 xxx     3   4   4 2       1 4 3                   4           35 14
8 Athenaeum 1     1   2   xxx   3   1       4     5   4   3     4         4           35 14
9 Poisoned Pawns 2     2 3 4       xxx   3 3   2 2   4 6 3                         4         39 13
10 FCA Solutions 2 3   5 3 3 3 2 2   xxx       4                           4             6 37 13
11 Oxford 2 1 2     1       3 5 xxx       3   2       4     4       5 4               36 13
12 Leicester 2   2       2 4 2     xxx     3     3     3         5     6 5             39 12
13 Braille Chess Assoc.                         xxx 2     2   3   4 2     2 3   3       2 5     5 35 12
14 Hilsmark Coventry 2 3     3 2   3       4 xxx     4           4         3 2               32 12
15 Monmouth 2 3 3     1 3   3 2 2 3     xxx   3                           4           32 12
16 Pontypridd 2       1     2               xxx   2   3   3 3     1       4       5 6   35 11
17 Metropolitan 2     1 3 4     1   4   4 2 2   xxx   3           4                       33 11
18 Oxford 3     1           0     3       3   xxx   4 3   2       5 2       6       31 11
19 King Supports Pawn         2   4 3       2       2   xxx       2 4       3 4           6   35 10
20 Nottinghamshire 2             2                 2   2   xxx 2   2   3 4 4 2 6     4         35 9
21 Glos. Gambits       1     2 2     2 2 2         5   3 xxx 4           4   3             33 9 *
22 Addlestone           0             4     3   2     1 xxx       1 5   2 5     2     4 31 9 *
23 Halesowen     1 1       2           1   2     3 3     xxx   2         3 3 5         30 9
24 London Masters 1   2 3               1             4 2         xxx   4         4         5 26 9
25 Grendel's Mother   2                     4       1     3     3   xxx   2       2   3     3 25 9 *
26 Weald Collective 1   2     1     1       2     5       2   4   2   xxx     3             5 30 8
27 Conquistadors 2                                       2   1     2   xxx 1 4 2   3 3     5 24 8
28 Weald Collective 2   1                   2 3       1 3 4 1           4 xxx     0   3       24 8
29 SCS 1                   2 2 0   4       3 2 0   4       2 1   xxx       4       25 7 *
30 AMCA Hippos                       1       1         1 2       3     xxx 1 2 3 3   4 25 6 *
31 Sutton Coldfield             1 2             2               3 2 4     6   4 xxx           25 6 *
32 London Masters 2                 1       3             1           3     3   xxx         13 5
33 Guildford-ADC 5       1                 1         0       2       1 2 1 2     xxx   3 5 22 4
34 Conquistadors 3                                                         2       xxx   4 7 2
35 Warwicks. Select 2                               0     0                           3   xxx 4 7 2 *
36 Athenaeum 2                   0     1                 1   1 1     0     1 1 xxx 8 0

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v KINGS HEAD

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 1                                          Date Played : 16th September 2006

    FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2126   KINGS HEAD 2204
1 w Hetey, Laszlo 2331 1 - 0 McMichael, Richard 2267
2 b Tipplestone, Charles 2203 - Thomas, Richard H 2190
3 w Macdonald Ross, Michael 2160 0 - 1 Kwiatkowski, Feliks J 2226
4 b Constantinou, Peter 2148 1 - 0 Sandu, Mihaela (F) * 2213
5 w Smith, Graham 2128 0 - 1 O'Shaughnessy, Conor 2195
6 b Reuben, Stewart 2127 0 - 1 Krzywda, Andrzej 2164
7 w Freeman, Richard C P 2097 1 - 0 Okike, David C 2178
8 b Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815 0 - 1 Ward, Julian T 2200
        3-4    

MIND SPORTS v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 2                                          Date Played : 17th September 2006

    MIND SPORTS 2023   FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2117
1 w Almond, Richard 2121 - Hetey, Laszlo 2331
2 b Edwards, Ray B 2121 - Tipplestone, Charles 2203
3 w James, Stephen B 2046 - Macdonald Ross, Michael 2160
4 b Ackley, Peter 2111 0 - 1 Smith, Graham 2128
5 w Parker, Robert 2086 - Freeman, Richard C P 2097
6 b Twitchell, Neville H 1994 0 - 1 Reuben, Stewart 2127
7 w Barton, Tom A 1940 - Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2077
8 b Robson, Caroline (F) 1765 0 - 1 Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815
        2-5    

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v BROWN JACK

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 3                                          Date Played : 11th November 2006

  FCA SOLUTIONS 1   BROWN JACK  
1 w Hetey, Laszlo 2327 1 - 0 Richmond, Peter A 2248
2 b Macdonald Ross, Michael 2160 0 - 1 Headlong, Timothy 2214
3 w Constantinou, Peter 2156 - Girdlestone, Paul 2225
4 b Smith, Graham 2128 1 - 0 Rabbitt, Michael 2165
5 w Reuben, Stewart 2146 0 - 1 Hall, Daniel J 2059
6 b Habershon, Paul 2095 1 - 0 Cabero, Pablo Padilla 2085
7 w Freeman, Richard C P 2097 - Tomboline, David 1975
8 b Evans, Helen (F) 1740 0 - 1 Thomas, Nicola D (F) 1910
        4 - 4    

GUILDFORD-ADC 4 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 4                                          Date Played : 12th November 2006

    GUILDFORD-ADC 4     FCA SOLUTIONS 1  
1 w Shepley, Julien M 2119 - Hetey, Laszlo 2327
2 b Hill, David F 2044 - Macdonald Ross, Michael 2160
3 w Smart, Michael R 1990 0 - 1 Reuben, Stewart 2146
4 b Bryant, Richard 1957 0 - 1 Smith, Graham 2128
5 w Gibbs, Daniel 1985 0 - 1 Freeman, Richard C P 2097
6 b Eckloff, Colin 1940 0 - 1 Habershon, Paul 2095
7 w Arora, Manoj 1925 0 - 1 Goldsworthy, Patrick 2085
8 b Kokossis, Danae (F) 1595 1 - 0 Evans, Helen (F) 1740
        2 - 6    

NORTH WEST EAGLES 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 5                                          Date Played : 13th January 2007

    NORTH WEST EAGLES 2 2023   FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2123
1 w Hague, Ben 2298 - Hetey, Laszlo 2337
2 b Coates, Kenneth 2240 0 - 1 Tipplestone, Charles 2192
3 w Lyell, Mark 2212 0 - 1 Constantinou, Peter 2165
4 b Hulmes, David 2212 - Macdonald Ross, Michael 2143
5 w Hughes, Howard 2208 0 - 1 Smith, Graham 2133
6 b Spence, David 2166 1 - 0 Habershon, Paul 2095
7 w Savory, Richard 2119 1 - 0 Freeman, Richard C P 2106
8 b Morrison, Lynne (F) 1966 - Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815
        3-4    

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v WESSEX 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 6                                          Date Played : 14th January 2007

    FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2105   WESSEX 2 2064
1 w Hetey, Laszlo 2337 1 - 0 Rutter, Nicholas 2189
2 b Tipplestone, Charles 2192 0 - 1 Clark, Ian 2123
3 w Smith, Graham 2133 0 - 1 Pleasants, Allan 2075
4 b Macdonald Ross, Michael 2143 0 - 1 Jenks, Bruce 2099
5 w Freeman, Richard C P 2106 0 - 1 Gregory, Keith 2077
6 b Habershon, Paul 2095 1 - 0 Pym, Thomas 2053
7 w Williamson, Kevin 2017 1 - 0 Marsh, Roger 2094
8 b Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815 0 - 1 Goddard, Charlie (J) 1800
        3-5    

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v SLOUGH SHARKS 3

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 7                                          Date Played : 3rd March 2007

RD 7   FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2113 v SLOUGH SHARKS 3 2022
1 w Kenworthy, Gary 2299 0 - 1 Cox, Tristan 2123
2 b Tippleston, Charles 2192 0 - 1 Ruston, Mark R 2112
3 w Macdonald Ross, Michael 2143 1 - 0 Sparkes, Daniel A 2015
4 b Constantinou, Peter 2165 1 - 0 Nelson, Omowale (def) 2086
5 w Reuben, Stewart 2140 - de Coverly, Roger 2092
6 b Smith, Graham 2133 - Makepeace, Philip J 1947
7 w Habershon, Paul 2095 1 - 0 Willis, Rupert 1870
8 b Evans, Helen (F) 1740 0 - 1 Oliver, Shannon (F) 1929
        4 - 4    

SOUTH WALES DRAGONS 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 8                                          Date Played : 4th March 2007

RD 8   SOUTH WALES DRAGONS 2 2069 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2082
1 w Spice, Alan 2185 0 - 1 Macdonald Ross, Michael 2143
2 b Rees, Gwynfor 2167 0 - 1 Tippleston, Charles 2192
3 w Morris, Gareth L 2132 - Smith, Graham 2133
4 b Brown, Alan M 2121 - Constantinou, Peter 2165
5 w Burton, Graham P 2115 - Reuben, Stewart 2140
6 b van Kemenade, Rudy 2048 1 - 0 Elwin, Adrian G 2048
7 w Blackburn, Suzie (F) 1859 - Habershon, Paul 2095
8 b van Kemenade, Julie (F) 1925 1 - 0 Evans, Helen (F) 1740
        4 - 4    

BRISTOL 2 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 9                                          Date Played : 5th May 2007

RD 9   BRISTOL 2 2057 v FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2146
1 w Timmins, Chris P 2105 0 - 1 Hetey, Laszlo 2344
2 b Curtis, John 2121 0 - 1 Kenworthy, Gary 2299
3 w Collier, David O 2150 - Tippleston, Charles 2191
4 b Humphreys, Jerry 2116 0 - 1 Macdonald Ross, Michael 2136
5 w Richardt, Mike 2090 0 - 1 Constantinou, Peter 2174
6 b Lawson, James C 2056 0 - 1 Smith, Graham 2135
7 w Owens, Megan (F) 1760 1 - 0 Reuben, Stewart 2146
8 b default   0 - 1 Evans, Helen (F) 1740
        1-6    

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v CHEDDLETON-POINTON

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 10                                        Date Played : 6th May 2007

RD 10   FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2145 v CHEDDLETON-POINTON 2161
1 w Hetey, Laszlo 2344 - Bellin, Robert 2385
2 b Kenworthy, Gary 2299 - Wallace, Paul A 2278
3 w Tippleston, Charles 2191 1 - 0 Sharp, John R 2175
4 b Macdonald Ross, Michael 2136 - Berglitz, Regina H (F) 2090
5 w Reuben, Stewart 2146 1 - 0 Bennett, Patrick 2142
6 b Smith, Graham 2135 - Butterworth, Andrew 2095
7 w Freeman, Richard C P 2091 - Hamblin, David J 2070
8 b Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815 - Kirby, Peter J 2056
        5 - 3    

FCA SOLUTIONS 1 v PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 3 Round 11                                        Date Played : 7th May 2007

RD 11   FCA SOLUTIONS 1 2104 v PRIDE AND PREJUDICE 2162
1 w Hetey, Laszlo 2344 - Summerscale, Aaron 2489
2 b Tippleston, Charles 2191 0 - 1 Ward, Chris G * 2447
3 w Smith, Graham 2135 0 - 1 Lang, Heather (F) 2061
4 b Reuben, Stewart 2146 0 - 1 Winkelmann, Elena (F) 2114
5 w Goldsworthy, Patrick 2066 1 - 0 Yurenok, Maria S (F) 2030
6 b Freeman, Richard C P 2091 1 - 0 Summerscale, Claire E (F) 2017
7 w Elwin, Adrian G 2041 0 - 1 Forbes, Cathy (F) 2093
8 b Stenning, Marissa (F) 1815 0 - 1 Kieran, Rosalind A (F) 2048
        2-5    

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v ATHENAEUM 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 1                                          Date Played : 23rd September 2006

    FCA SOLUTIONS 2     ATHENAEUM 2  
1 w P Goldsworthy 2085 1 - 0 A Hussain 1800
2 b F Adebajo 2053 1 - 0 D Wilson 1740
3 w A Elwin  2048 1 - 0 J Foster 1665
4 b B Valentine 2003 1 - 0 M Sant 1420
5 w K Williamson 2017 1 - 0 default  
6 b J Shaw 1895 1 - 0 default  
        6 - 0    

SCS 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 2                                          Date Played : 24th September 2006

    SCS 1      FCA SOLUTIONS 2  
1 w N Moyse 2036 - P Goldsworthy 2085
2 b Sa Sathyanandha 1930 0 - 1  P Habershon 2095
3 w Se Sathyanandha 1920 -   A Elwin 2048
4 b H Scarry 1812 1 - 0 F Adebajo 2053
5 w H Lowry O'Reilly 1830 0 - 1 B.Valentine 2003
6 b J Lowry O'Reilly 1410 0 - 1 H Evans 1740
        2 - 4     

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v OXFORD 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 3                                          Date Played : 2nd December 2006

    FCA SOLUTIONS 2     OXFORD 2  
1 w F Adebajo 2053 0 - 1 D Shaw 2201
2 b A Elwin  2048 0 - 1 A Rawlinson 2183
3 w B Valentine 2003 0 - 1 T Dickinson 2206
4 b C Majer 1997 0 - 1 D Scott 2110
5 w J Shaw 1895 0 - 1 M Ludbrook 2058
6 b M Stenning 1815 - D Bruce 2025
        -5    

ANGLIAN AVENGERS v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 4                                          Date Played : 3rd December 2006

    ANGLIAN AVENGERS      FCA SOLUTIONS 2  
1 w S Munson 2208 0 - 1 K Williamson 2017
2 b I Wallis 2075 - A Elwin 2048
3 w S Gregory 2137 - B.Valentine 2003
4 b I Reynolds 2093 0 - 1 C Majer 1997
5 w S Ruthen 2110 - J Shaw 1895
6 b M Gray 2083 1 - 0 M Stenning 1815
        2-3     

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 5                                          Date Played : 10th February 2007

 

  FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2052   CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 2 2017
1 w Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2073 1 - 0 Cooley, Oliver 2105
2 b Goldsworthy, Patrick 2089 1 - 0 Spencer, Carl 2030
3 w Kendall, Paul S N 2080 - Gooding, Ian 2018
4 b Elwin, Adrian G 2048 - Gallagher, Ian G 2005
5 w Valentine, Brian J 2010 1 - 0 Kreuzer, Christopher 1990
6 b Majer, Chris E 2012 1 - 0 Gibbs, Dominic 1956
        5 - 1    

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 6                                          Date Played : 11th February 2007

    NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1     FCA SOLUTIONS 2  
1 w Richmond, Robert J 2227 - Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2073
2 b Levens, David 2085 0 - 1 Goldsworthy, Patrick 2089
3 w Mercs, Peter J 2066 1 - 0 Kendall, Paul S N 2080
4 b Truman, Richard G 2027 - Elwin, Adrian G 2048
5 w Lakhani, Kishan 1968 1 - 0 Valentine, Brian J 2010
6 b Webster, Richard J 1976 0 - 1 Majer, Chris E 2012
        3 - 3    

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v JUTES OF KENT

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 7                                          Date Played : 24th March 2007

RD 7   FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2068 v JUTES OF KENT 2156
1 w Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2073 1 - 0 Naylor, John (def) 2219
2 b Goldsworthy, Patrick 2089 0 - 1 Mack, Andy 2222
3 w Freeman, Richard C P 2106 0 - 1 Harakis, Alexis 2172
4 b Elwin, Adrian G 2048 - Rice, Chris 2110
5 w Kendall, Paul S N 2080 - Donovan, Nigel 2109
6 b Majer, Chris E 2012 1 - 0 Robertson, Mark (def) 2105
        3 - 3    

CONQUISTADORS 1 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 8                                          Date Played : 25th March 2007

RD 8   CONQUISTADORS 1 2014 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2063
1 w Prizant, Michael 2140 - Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2073
2 b Turner, Caius 2110 - Goldsworthy, Patrick 2089
3 w Atako, Chino 2174 1 - 0 Freeman, Richard C P 2106
4 b Foster, James C 1914 0 - 1 Williamson, Kevin J 2017
5 w Winchcombe, Andrew 1895 1 - 0 Kendall, Paul S N 2080
6 b Auckland, Elliott 1850 - Majer, Chris E 2012
        3-2    

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v MONMOUTH

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 9                                          Date Played : 26th May 2007

RD 9   FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2060 v MONMOUTH 1973
1 w Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2084 - Sully, D 2129
2 b Freeman, Richard C P 2091 1 - 0 Waterfield, J 2035
3 w Elwin, Adrian G 2041 1 - 0 Davis, L 2015
4 b Kendall, Paul S N 2065 0 - 1 Thomas, K 1980
5 w Adebajo, Femi 2046 1 - 0 Thomas, J 1932
6 b Majer, Chris E 2036 - Dodington, R 1748
        4 - 2    

CELTIC TIGERS v FCA SOLUTIONS 2

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 10                                        Date Played : 27th May 2007

RD 10   CELTIC TIGERS 2147 v FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2042
1 w Wipperman, T 2422 1 - 0  Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2084
2 b Kemp, P 2195 - Kendall, Paul S N 2065
3 w Thomas, R 2147 0 - 1 Elwin, Adrian G  2041
4 b Haldane, R 2117 1 - 0 Majer, Chris E 2036
5 w Josse, M 2080 - Adebajo, Femi  2046
6 b Fathallah, J 1922 0 - 1 Valentine, Brian  1995
        3-3    

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 v ATHENAEUM 1

4NCL 2006/2007 Division 4 Round 11                                        Date Played : 28th May 2007

RD 11   FCA SOLUTIONS 2 2147 v ATHENAEUM 1 2042
1 w Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy 2084 -   Quinn, JM 2142
2 b Kendall, Paul S N 2065 0 - 1 Wade, RG 2155
3 w Adebajo, Femi  2046 0 - 1 Gruettner, R 2050
4 b Valentine, Brian  1995 0 - 1 McKeown, P 2074
5 w Majer, Chris E 2036 1 - 0 Fulton, AR 2105
6 b Shaw, John S 1895 1 - 0 McGovern, DP 1985
        2 - 3    

Analysis

Name Rating Played Won Drawn Lost Score %age
               
L Hetey   9 4 5 0 6.5

72%

G Smith   11 5 3 3 6.5

59%

P Goldsworthy   8 5 2 1 6

75%

R Freeman   11 4 3 4 5.5

50%

A Elwin   11 3 5 3 5.5

50%

P Habershon   7 5 1 1 5.5

79%

M Macdonald Ross   10 3 4 3 5

50%

C Majer   8 4 2 2 5

63%

B Valentine   8 4 1 3 4.5

56%

C Tippleston   9 3 3 3 4.5

50%

P Constantinou   5 3 2 0 4

80%

S Reuben   9 3 2 4 4

44%

J Fraser-Mitchell   7 1 5 1 3.5

50%

K Williamson   3 3 0 0 3

100%

F Adebajo   6 2 1 3 2.5

42%

M Stenning   8 1 3 4 2.5

31%

P Kendall   7 0 3 4 1.5

21%

J Shaw   3 1 1 1 1.5

50%

G Kenworthy   3 1 1 1 1.5

50%

H Evans   5 1 0 4 1

20%

default   6 6     6  
Totals   154 62 47 45

85.5

 

Page last updated 7th June 2007
Copyright 2001-7 Adrian Elwin