Chess in Milton Keynes - Club Records
News Teams Internal Competitions Fixtures and Events Historical Records Contact Details /Officers Club Documents














Milton Keynes Club Records

Milton Keynes Club Champions

2018  
2017 Peter Clarke
2016 Graham Smith
2015 Graham Borrowdale
2014 Adrian Elwin
2013 Graham Borrowdale
2012 Graham Smith
2011 Adrian Elwin & Graham Smith
2010 Richard Freeman
2009 Richard Freeman
                    

Open Swiss Tournament Winners

2018  
2017 Richard Freeman
2016 Adrian Elwin
2015 George Ward
2014 Adrian Elwin
2013 Richard Freeman
2012 Alan Heath
2011 Raghav Ramesh
2010 Adrian Elwin
2009 Dave Onley & Paul Kendall


Open Knockout Tournament Winners

2018  
2017 Francesca Matta
2016 Adrian Elwin
2015 Rob Whiteside
2014 Adrian Elwin
2013 Adrian Elwin
2012 Richard Freeman
2011 Graham Smith
2010 Abandoned
2009 Not completed


                    

Open Knockout Plate Winners

2018  
2017 Rob Whiteside
2016 Dave Wells
2015
2014 Rob Whiteside
2013 Colin Solloway
2012 Adrian Elwin
2011 Raghav Ramesh
2010 Abandoned
2009 George Ward


Under 160 Knockout Tournament Winners

2018 Dominic Bartram
2017 James Alexander
2016 Rob Whiteside
2015
2014 Peter Rawcliffe
2013 Aidar Talibzhanov
2012 Aidar Talibzhanov
2011 Peter Rawcliffe
2010 Raghav Ramesh
2009 Raghav Ramesh


                    

Under 160 Knockout Plate Winners

2018  
2017
2016
2015
2014 James Alexander
2013 Colin Solloway
2012 Ray Holland
2011 Alan Heath
2010 Brian Hornsby
2009 Ray Holland


Milton Keynes Blitz Champions

2023 Eoin Tweeddale  
2022 Adrian Elwin  
2019 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2018 Gary Kenworthy  
2017 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2016 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2015 Adrian Elwin  
2014 Graham Smith  
2013 Adrian Elwin & Richard Freeman  
2012 Adrian Elwin  
2011 Adrian Elwin  
 

Bedfordshire County Records

Bedfordshire County Champions
(shared or alone)

2023 Adrian Elwin
Rob Whiteside
Graham Borrowdale
2011-2012 Femi Adebajo
2009-2010 Paul Kendall
2004-2005 Richard Freeman
2000-2001 Adrian Elwin
1999-2000 Peter Clarke
1993-1994 Tim Hare
  Graham Smith
1990-1991 Peter Clarke

Cordon Trophy Winners

   
2014 Milton Keynes A
2013 Milton Keynes A
2012 Milton Keynes A
2011 Open University
2004 Milton Keynes A
2002 Milton Keynes A
1999 Milton Keynes A
1998 Milton Keynes A




Bedfordshire League Winners

2008-2009 Milton Keynes A   1996-1997 Open University
2006-2007 Open University   1992-1993 Milton Keynes A
2004-2005 Open University     Milton Keynes B
2003-2004 Milton Keynes A   1991-1992 Milton Keynes
2002-2003 Milton Keynes A   1990-1991 Milton Keynes
2001-2002 Milton Keynes A   1989-1990 Milton Keynes
2000-2001 Milton Keynes A   1976-1977 Milton Keynes
1999-2000 Milton Keynes A   1975-1976 Milton Keynes
1998-1999 Milton Keynes A  

Page last updated 26th November 2021
Copyright 2001-21 Adrian Elwin