Chess in Milton Keynes - Historical Records
News
Internal Competitions
Fixtures and Events
Historical Records
Contact Details/Officers
 
Milton Keynes Chess
Bedfordshire
MK Phoenix
4NCL team
EACU
Links

Milton Keynes Club Records

Milton Keynes Club Champions

              

Open Swiss Tournament Winners

2018     2018  
2017 Peter Clarke 2017 Richard Freeman
2016 Graham Smith 2016 Adrian Elwin
2015 Graham Borrowdale 2015 George Ward
2014 Adrian Elwin 2014 Adrian Elwin
2013 Graham Borrowdale 2013 Richard Freeman
2012 Graham Smith 2012 Alan Heath
2011 Adrian Elwin & Graham Smith 2011 Raghav Ramesh
2010 Richard Freeman 2010 Adrian Elwin
2009 Richard Freeman 2009 Dave Onley
    Paul Kendall
 

Open Knockout Tournament Winners

 

Under 160 Knockout Tournament Winners

2018     2018 Dominic Bartram
2017 Francesca Matta   2017 James Alexander
2016 Adrian Elwin   2016 Rob Whiteside
2015 Rob Whiteside   2015
2014 Adrian Elwin   2014 Peter Rawcliffe
2013 Adrian Elwin   2013 Aidar Talibzhanov
2012 Richard Freeman   2012 Aidar Talibzhanov
2011 Graham Smith   2011 Peter Rawcliffe
2010 Abandoned   2010 Raghav Ramesh
2009 Not completed   2009 Raghav Ramesh
 

Open Knockout Plate Winners

 

Under 160 Knockout Plate Winners

2018     2018  
2017 Rob Whiteside   2017
2016 Dave Wells   2016
2015   2015
2014 Rob Whiteside   2014 James Alexander
2013 Colin Solloway   2013 Colin Solloway
2012 Adrian Elwin   2012 Ray Holland
2011 Raghav Ramesh   2011 Alan Heath
2010 Abandoned   2010 Brian Hornsby
2009 George Ward   2009 Ray Holland
 

Milton Keynes Blitz Champions

 

2019 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2018 Gary Kenworthy  
2017 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2016 Phillip Ekhaesomi  
2015 Adrian Elwin  
2014 Graham Smith  
2013 Adrian Elwin & Richard Freeman  
2012 Adrian Elwin  
2011 Adrian Elwin  
 

Bedfordshire County Records

Bedfordshire County Champions
(shared or alone)

 

Cordon Trophy Winners

2011-2012 Femi Adebajo   2014 Milton Keynes A
2009-2010 Paul Kendall   2013 Milton Keynes A
2004-2005 Richard Freeman   2012 Milton Keynes A
2000-2001 Adrian Elwin   2011 Open University
1999-2000 Peter Clarke   2004 Milton Keynes A
1993-1994 Tim Hare   2002 Milton Keynes A
  Graham Smith   1999 Milton Keynes A
1990-1991 Peter Clarke   1998 Milton Keynes A
 

Bedfordshire League Winners

2008-2009 Milton Keynes A   1996-1997 Open University
2006-2007 Open University   1992-1993 Milton Keynes A
2004-2005 Open University     Milton Keynes B
2003-2004 Milton Keynes A   1991-1992 Milton Keynes
2002-2003 Milton Keynes A   1990-1991 Milton Keynes
2001-2002 Milton Keynes A   1989-1990 Milton Keynes
2000-2001 Milton Keynes A   1976-1977 Milton Keynes
1999-2000 Milton Keynes A   1975-1976 Milton Keynes
1998-1999 Milton Keynes A  

Page last updated 22nd April 2020
Copyright 2001-20 Adrian Elwin