Events and Fixtures

County Matches Congresses Other Events

Chronological

Jan 27 2019 Norfolk Rapidplay Congress Venue: Gas Social Club, Roundtree Way, Norwich, NR7 8SQ Entry Form:Click here
Contact: John Wickham, 55 Shakespeare Way, Taverham, Norwich, NR8 6SL (Tel: 01603 861140, 07808 876785)
Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com
Feb 23 2019 EACU Team Championship Venue: Moreton Hall Community Centre, Symonds Road, Bury St. Edmunds IP32 7EE

Send entries to  ribbs@waitrose.com or to 01223 842197 by 9th February.

See more details below.

23-24 March 2019 EACU Closed Championship Venue: Whittlesford Memorial Hall, Mill Lane, Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, CB22 4NE (near Duxford) Entry Form: Click here
Contact: Richard Freeman, 44 Kelling Way, Broughton, Milton Keynes, MK10 9NW (Tel: 01908 234014, 07961 121010)
Email: richard@fcasolutions.com
Apr 27-28 2019 Great Yarmouth Chess Congress Great Yarmouth Racecourse Contact: John Wickham
Entry Form: Click here
Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com
May 19 2019 1st Norfolk Blitz Tournament Gas Social Club, Roundtree Way, Norwich, NR7 8SQ Contact: John Wickham
Entry Form: Click here
Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com
May 31-June 2 2019 EACU FIDE Congress 2019 King Edward VII Memorial Hall, High Street, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8JP Entry Form:Click here
Contact: Richard Freeman Email: richard@fcasolutions.co.uk
July 26 - August 4 2019 British Chess Championship Venue: RIVIERA INTERNATIONAL CENTRE, TORQUAY Contact ECF Office, The Watch Oak, Chain Lane, Battle,
East Sussex TN33 0YD (Tel: 01424 775222, Fax: 01424 775904
Email: office@englishchess.org.uk )
October 26-27 2019 Bury St Edmunds Congress Venue: The Apex, Charter Square, Bury St Ednunds, IP33 3FD Contact: Steve Lovell
Email: secretary@bsecongress.org.uk
Website: https://www.bsecongress.org.uk (please cut and paste)
Entry Form: Click here
TBC Cambridgeshire Rapidplay Venue: Whittlesford Memorial Hall, Mill Lane, Whittlesford, Cambridge,   CB22 4NE Entry Form: Click here
Contact: Paul Kemp at paulkemp64@gmail.com or phone 01223 872081
TBC Lowestoft Rapidplay Parkhill Hotel, Lowestoft Entry Form: Click here
Email: stephenjcotterell@aol.com
TBC Cambridgeshire Closed County Championship Venue: Peterborough Bridge Club, New England Complex, Lincoln Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2PE Entry Form: Click here
Contact: Francis Bowers chessbower@aol.com

County Matches

First Team fixtures 2018-19
Sun 6th January 2019 Rounds 1&2 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Suff v Cambs, Norf v Beds
Afternoon: Cambs v Norf, Beds v Suff
Sun 3rd February 2019 Rounds 3&4 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Beds v Cambs, Suff v Norf
Afternoon: Cambs v Suff, Norf v Beds
Sun 3rd March 2019 Rounds 5&6 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Cambs v Norf, Suff v Beds
Afternoon: Beds v Cambs, Norf v Suff
 
U160 Team fixtures 2018-19
Sun 28th October 2018 Rounds 1&2 Turner Hall, Newmarket TBC
Sun 17th February 2019 Rounds 3&4 Turner Hall, Newmarket TBC
Sun 17th March 2019 Rounds 5&6 Turner Hall, Newmarket TBC
 
National Knockout fixtures 2019: TBC
TBC County Championship Preliminary Round
TBC County Championship Quarter Final - Open, Minor Counties,Under 160, Under120
TBC County Championship Quarter Final - Under 180, Under 140, Under 100
TBC County Championship Semi Final
TBC County Championship Final
 
County Championship Rapidplay Tournament
Not being held County Championship Rapidplay Tournament

Other Events

EACU Team Championship Feb 23 2019

Venue: Moreton Hall Community Centre, Symonds Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7EE
4 sections: Open, Team 600, Team 500 and Team 400.

Teams consist of 4 players from the EACU but not necessarily from the same club. EACU players are those living in or from clubs located in or affiliated to Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Norfolk
or Suffolk. Also eligible are people born in the county, 5 years
residence in the county at any time, or currently attending a school
college or university in the county.


The Team 600 is for teams with an aggregate grade of 600 or less in
the January list though for this calculation anyone with a grade under
100 will be taken as 100.


The Team 500 is a team with an aggregate grade of 500 or less though
for this calculation anyone with a grade under 75 will be taken as 75.


The Team 400 is for teams with an aggregate grade of 400 or less
though for this calculation anyone with a grade under 50 will be taken
as 50.


There will be a cash prize for the team with most game points in each
category but the number and value of prizes will depend on the number
of entries.


The event uses the county match format of 2 rounds starting at 10.00
and 2.30. If digital clocks are available for all boards of a match, the standard time control will be 36 moves in 80 minutes, followed by 15 minutes to finish the game, with an increment of 15 seconds per move from move one.

The exact format of the competition will depend on the number of
entries. The entry fee is 20 per team payable on the day. The clubs
that won the top division of the six EACU county leagues (Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and Bury League) in the last season are entitled to enter a team of entirely their club players at half price into the Open.


Tea and coffee will be provided free of charge.


Enquiries and entries should be made to ribbs@waitrose.com or to     01223 842197. Entries by 9th February if possible please though an 
early indication that you might raise a team would also be much appreciated.
Later entries at the organiser's discretion.


If you do not have the four players for a team I should be able to
put you in touch with others who would like to play.

Page last updated 27th August 2018
Copyright @ 2001-18 Adrian Elwin