|
|
|
EACU Champions
|
Prior to 2016, the title of EACU Individual Champion was awarded to the player with the highest aggregate score from 2 of
the 3 weekend tournaments held in the EACU. These are the Bury St Edmunds Congress, the Norfolk Open Congress at Great
Yarmouth and the EACU Congress at Newmarket.
|
Since 2018, a single "closed" championship has been held to determine the EACU Individual Champion, as well as introducing
rating-restricted championships.
|
|
Year |
Open |
Open Junior |
Under 1950 |
Under 1950 Junior |
Under 1650 |
Under 1650 Junior |
2023 |
Alan Merry |
Jaden Jermy Vivash Samarakoon |
David Payne |
Not awarded |
Peter Stone |
Peter Stone |
2022 |
Matthew Payne |
Toby Cox |
Oliver Lenton |
Not awarded |
Gert de Block |
Lucian Cox |
2021 |
No event |
|
|
|
|
|
2020 |
Chris Davison |
Aarnavh Trivedi |
James Pack |
|
Gert de Block |
|
Year |
Open |
Open Junior |
Under 170 |
Under 170 Junior |
Under 130 |
Under 130 Junior |
2019 |
Graham Moore |
Ieysaa Bin Suhayl |
David Hall |
Polina Shchepinova |
Gert de Block |
Yoav Pilowsky Bankirer |
2018 |
Alan Merry |
|
David Payne |
|
Polina Shchepinova |
|
2017 |
Alan Merry |
|
|
|
|
|
2016 |
No event |
|
|
|
|
|
2015 |
Dave Spence |
|
|
|
|
|
2014 |
Dave Spence |
|
|
|
|
|
2013 |
Chris Davison |
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
Richard Tozer |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
Richard Tozer, Dave Spence |
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
Richard Tozer |
|
|
|
|
|
2009 |
Shaun Munson |
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
Shaun Munson, Paul Talsma, Adrian Elwin |
|
|
|
|
|
2007 |
Dave Spence, Paul Talsma |
|
|
|
|
|
2006 |
Shaun Munson |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Ray Ilett |
|
|
|
|
|
2004 |
Dave Spence |
|
|
|
|
|
2003 |
Olu Olulode |
|
|
|
|
|
2002 |
David Ledger, Colin Costello, Paul Habershon |
|
|
|
|
|
2001 |
Martin Walker |
|
|
|
|
|
2000 |
Richard Freeman |
|
|
|
|
|
1999 |
No event |
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
MichaelGough |
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
Matthew Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
Jonathan Parker |
|
|
|
|
|
1995 |
Matthew Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page last updated 19th October 2022
Copyright ©2001-22 Adrian Elwin |
|
|